Saturday, August 30, 2008

Shame on me..

I am such a bad blogger. I always have the best of intentions with this thing. It's not like I don't have anything to say, it is just that I am EXHAUSTED lately. School started back a few weeks ago. I will not post negative things about others but let's just say that I am not happy. And we will leave it at that and move on.

We are CLOSELY watching Hurricane Gustav. And while I love a good storm, I am really hoping this one goes away. Daddy's surgery is on Wednesday and I really do not want it to have to be postponed. They have waited long enough and he is beginning to have some pain. Thank you for the thoughts and prayers. Please continue!

We have had some awesome storms here lately! The sky has been beautiful and the rain calming. There was a tropical storm last weekend but it pretty much fizzled out by the time it made landfall along the Gulf Coast.

The Bass Pro Shop opened about 10 minutes from my house. And boy are there some happy men in my family! Josh, Daddy, Aric and my brother, Chris are thrilled! And I have to admit, I have fun going there as well. There is always something interesting to see. We went last weekend with Daddy. We were in there for about 3 hours!! But so much fun.

Let's see...What else?? Josh is still working hard on the Halloween village. I am glad he is having fun with that. His work area is in my living room though! YIKES! The mess bugs me in the corner but we have to make some sacrafices. The OCD in me is screaming but I am learning to control it! Here are a few pics. All of the villages are not on there yet. I will post the final product as soon as he is finished.

I am been thrifting alot lately! There was a HUGE yard sale at the high school this morning to benefit the band boosters. I soooo wanted to go! I was looking forward to it but I woke up with a sore throat and could not get motivated. So we missed it. I bought the cutest cup at Goodwill a few weeks ago. I love the shape and the colors are wonderful!

Are you tired of reading yet?? I think I will end this post now and hopefully post more often. LOL! Here is one final picture that I think is sooo cute!

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Oh My..

Doesn't this picture just melt your heart? Obviously Aric and Paw-Paw are very close. *wipes a tear* That is all for now.


What a week! First of all, school started on Monday. As you may remember, I had some mixed emotions about that. On one hand I was ready to go back and get back into my routines but on the other hand, I really did not want to lose the laziness of summer. But the week went fine. We moved into our new school last week. Final inspection was not until the Friday before school starts at 3 pm. Everyone was on pins and needles because if the school failed inspection then we would have to scramble around trying to get everything back into the old school that weekend. But thankfully we passed. The cafeteria and the gym is not finished so we are having to take our kids to the old lunchroom which is quite a walk! But things will eventually settle down and the routines will start!

Aric LOVES LOVES LOVES his teacher! I am sooo glad that I requested her and he was placed in her room. Her name is Mrs. Blackwell and she is amazing! They do sooo many fun things in there. Aric is actually not complaining about school! Plus she challenges Aric. Since he is above grade level, he gets bored easily but she challenges him every step! I am thrilled!

Brodie is sad because we are gone all day now. He was used to having us home everyday. He is soooo excited when we come home. He piles us in my lap and refuses to get up because he is worried that we are going to leave him! Soooo adorable!

I have not had much time to create this week. I am getting used to getting up early again. Hopefully tonight when the house is quiet I will get some creating done. I found an awesome blog with some really creative art journals. I can't wait to get started on one! Here is the link... Ok..I can't get the link to post so just type in the address if you want to see her work!

Thank you all so much for the sweet emails about my daddy. He is soo worried right now. But still feeling the same. Good days and bad days. He is planning everything in case something goes wrong. It gets me soo upset when I hear him talk like that but I know he just wants to be prepared. Just continue with the good thoughts and prayers please.
Ok...I know that was a long post. I promise to post more often so they won't be as long. Here are a few pictures from the week.

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

One last fun day...

Yesterday we went tubing with our friends Keith and Rachel and their kids. We had soooo much fun. We knew it was one last hurah before school starts back on Monday. And I have to go back to work tomorrow, UGH!
We were a site floating down the river! The kids had a ball on the rope. Poor Aric had a slight mishap his first time. He got on there and was scared to let go at first so he slammed into the bank! And slowly slid down into the water. I was freaking out! But he was fine and ran up to do it again...but this time he let go!
Here are some pictures from the day...

Oops...I saved this as a draft instead of posting! LOL...School starts TOMORROW!!! Wish us luck!